Introduction

This privacy policy notice (“Notice”) gives you detailed information on the data Tristan29photography (“I”) collect, 

Tristan29photography is the data controller when you use this website.

This privacy policy is for tristan29photography.com and governs how I use your personal data on our site, in compliance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations), why we collect it, what we do with it and how we keep it secure. It also outlines how you can request to have your data deleted. This policy should be read alongside our terms and conditions.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy. It will show how I collect, store and otherwise handle your personal details. It will also explain the use of cookies, software, advertising, affiliates or sponsorship from third parties.

By using this website you are agreeing to the terms laid out in this notice. If you do not agree with the terms in this notice, you should stop using this website and not provide us with any personal information.

How I collect your personal information ?

Generally, we collect your information when you choose to interact with us. This can be booking courses over the telephone, on our website or in-person, or joining our mailing list. We also observe how customers use our website so that we can offer the best possible online experience.

The types of information I collect:

We only collect information that is necessary to carry out our business and provide the services you’ve requested. We do in some cases contact you with marketing communications as part of our legitimate interest which can be reasonably expected when running our business. For example, we might use your booking history to provide you with personalised offers or send you promotions and services that might interest you. You can also unsubscribe from our emails at any time; at the bottom of any email, there is an unsubscribe link.

Here are some examples of information I collect about you when you interact with me:

-Name and Surname
-Email address
-Contact phone number(s)
-Purchase information
-Interactions with us e.g. contacting our Customer Service
-Payment details
-Billing address
-Attendance at courses
-Website usage information

Here are some examples of when such information may be collected:

-When you visit our website, for example, when you use our booking system to buy our services.
-When you redeem vouchers on the phone, over the email, in our studio or online.
-When you book a course or workshop with me over the email.
-When you choose to complete any surveys I send you.
-When you sing up to receive my newsletters.
-When you book any kind of appointment with me or book to attend an event.
-When you fill in any forms.

Ensuring your personal information is only used where lawful:

I must ensure a lawful basis for storing and using your information in order to comply with applicable data protection law General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 or The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR). Examples of the lawful basis that I use your data include our use of your information being necessary for the purchase of goods or services, or pursuing our legitimate interest or compliance with a legal obligation.

Why I collect your personal information and how I use it:

I use information about you in various ways including providing the services you have requested, updating you on your order progress, processing refunds, answering queries and offering you a more personalised service when shopping with Tristan29photography.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

Where I have collected your contact information when processing a sale (or negotiations of a sale) either online, via telephone, or in person, of a product or service, Tristan29photography will have PECR compliant permission to send you email communications. I will ONLY ever email you about Tristan29photography  related products, services or information you may find useful from our company or our partners. You are always free to opt out from such direct marketing emails by using a ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each email.

I will NEVER share or sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Sharing your information

In order to offer you the very best service possible Tristan29photography  may use a number of tools and software solutions within our business. These range from customer relationship management (CRM) tools, emailing marketing services, customer and website analytics, order fulfilment, refunds, general IT infrastructure services,  etc. In providing these services  I will share your information with my service providers, who will be acting as a data processor on behalf of Tristan29photography.

I will check that any third parties that I use for these services is compliant as a data processor with the GDPR (EU) 2016/679 directives, complies with data security standards and also complies with any international data transfer restrictions.

Business Administration and Legal Compliance:

Photoion Photography retains the right to share your information with third parties when required to do so for business administration and legal compliance purposes. This will, for example, be a legal requirement if data access is requested by HMRC, Police, and Public Prosecutors and should I need to share information for a business transaction such as a business merger or acquisition by another company, I may in such events need to share your information with accountants, lawyers, insurers, or financial institutions.

How can I unsubscribe from marketing communications:

While it will be sad to see you go, I never make it difficult to unsubscribe. All of my emails contain unsubscribe links at the bottom, if you wish to be forgotten about entirely you can request we delete all of the data we hold about you by emailing a request to be forgotten to tristan29photography{@}gmail.com

Do I use cookies?

Yes, I do. Cookies are small files that are saved to the users hard drive to enable the site or service provider to track, save and store useful information about user interactions on the website. This enables us to provide users with a tailored experience within the website.

tristan29photography also uses cookies to compile aggregate data regarding site interaction and site traffic so I can improve the website experience for users in the future. I also use third-party services such as Google Analytics to track this information on our behalf. For more information on how Google uses your data, please visit this page.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer hard drives then they should take necessary steps within their web browser security settings to block all cookies from this site, and its external serving vendors.

My use of cookies and similar technologies:

Below I explain more in detail the cookies I use and why we I them. I take your privacy seriously and I always aim to be as transparent as possible about the data I collect and store. Tristan29hotography complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device when you visit my site. When you next visit our sites the cookie allows us to distinguish you from other users.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

Session cookies: Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Cookies I use and why I use them

Essential cookies: Essential cookies are technical cookies that are required for the operation of my sites. Without essential cookies, my site can’t operate properly. Essential cookies include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas.

Performance cookies: Performance cookies allow me to recognise and count the number of visitors to my site and to see how visitors move around them. This helps me to improve the way my site work by enabling me to tailor my site to the way visitors use it. The information I collect from performance cookies is aggregated which means that I cannot identify you from it.

Experience cookies: Experience cookies allow my site to remember the choices you make. My site may use experience cookies to provide you with enhanced and personalised features. For example, I may use information collected through what is known as “web-analytics” cookies to compare the choices you make to those of my other customers so that I can learn from those choices. Information collected by experience cookies cannot track your browsing activity when you leave my site to browse other sites.

Your right to refuse cookies and what happens if you refuse them

You can refuse cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you do so you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites. If you carry on using my site and do not change your browser settings I will assume you consent to me using cookies as described above.

Transfers to a third country

From time to time, I will need to share your personal information with various third parties and suppliers from outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), such as the USA.

An example of one such third party service is Mailchimp, whom I may use for marketing communications.

If I transfer your data to a third party outside the EEA, I have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it was being protected within the EEA. For more information about these protections, please email me at tristan29photography{@}gmail.com

Additionally, any third party service which had customers within the EEA must also conform to the new GDPR rules and protect your data to the same standards.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

I keep your personal information in line with my company’s data retention policies; I will only retain user information for as long as it is required. Should you wish to have your data removed please send a request to be forgotten to tristan29photography{@}gmail.com

Confidentiality and security of your personal information

Tristan29photography believes in the fundamental human right to privacy, and while I realize you may agree to me collecting your personal information in order to provide our services, I do take securing that data very seriously. I will take all reasonable precautions to ensure the security of your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. All of my employees who have access to and are associated with the processing of your information are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information we hold.

We secure access to all transactional areas of my website using ‘https’ technology and access to your personal data is password-protected.

I use third party services for credit card payments such as Stripe and hence do not collect your payment card information. I ensure that any third parties that I use for these services is compliant as a data processor with the GDPR (EU) 2016/679 directives, complies with data security standards and also complies with any international data transfer restrictions.

How to access your information and your other rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information i hold about you.

Your right of access: If you ask me, I’ll confirm whether I am processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information.

Your right to correct information:

If the personal information I hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it corrected. If I’ve shared your personal information with others, I’ll let them know about the changes where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, I’ll also tell you who I’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to delete information: You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict information: You can ask me to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it. It won’t stop me from storing your personal information though. I’ll tell you before I lift any restriction.

Your right to data portability: With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object: You can ask me to stop processing your personal information, and I will do so, if we are relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing.

Your rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

Your right to withdraw consent: If I rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

I will periodically update this privacy policy; this is usually to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We recommend you review this Privacy Policy periodically to keep up to date with any changes we make to stay informed about how we use your personal information.

What do I do with your personal information?

I may use the information collected as mentioned above in the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails and newsletters about the website, products, and services
  • To improve the website and personalize the user experience in order to deliver the content and products most relevant to you
  • To administer a survey, giveaway, promotion, or other site feature
  • Email messages may contain tracking links in order to track subscriber activity and may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic location, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

I never sell your information to third parties, and users are able to unsubscribe from email communications by using the link at the bottom of these emails. Occasionally your details may be passed on to third-party providers of our giveaways. If this is the case, this will clearly be stated in the giveaway terms and conditions.

Third Party Disclosure

I do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties unless I provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. I may also release information in order to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to third parties for advertising, marketing or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, I may include or offer third party services or products on this website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. I, therefore, have no responsibility for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, I seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Shortened URLs

Shortening URLs is a technique used to make URL links shorter, and is particularly used in social media. Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding. I cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website, and users should note that they therefore click on external links at their own risk. I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting these links.

Contacting Me

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact me using the information below:

tristan29photography{@}gmail.com

DISCLAIMER

The information provided by tristan29photography on this website is for general information purposes only. I endeavor to keep information correct and up to date but make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the accuracy, completeness, suitability, reliability or availability with respect to the website or information, services, products or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. You use any such information strictly at your own risk.

In no event will I be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website, you are you may find links to other websites. Tristan29photography has no control over the content, nature and, availability of these sites and the inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

All photography, images and writings on the website are my properties and are fully copyrighted. In some cases can be the property of Conversant Traveller unless otherwise cited. These photographs, images and writings may not be reproduced or used elsewhere without permission.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Tristan29photography takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.